top of page
Studio%20Recital%202018_edited.jpg

Studio Members

Announcements

Studio members in 2020 come from many schools:

Albemarle High School

Charlottesville High School

Harrisonburg High School

Monticello High School

Buford Middle School

James River Day School

Charlottesville Day School

Sutherland Middle School

Walker Upper-Elementary

The Catholic School

The Renaissance School

The Village School

And adults!

Studio members in 2022 come from many schools:

Albemarle High School

Charlottesville High School

Harrisonburg High School

Monticello High School

Buford Middle School

Charlottesville Day School

Sutherland Middle School

Hollymead Elementary

Walker Upper-Elementary

The Renaissance School

The Village School

And adults!

2022

Congratulations to former studio member Pearse Lee on completing his masters in clarinet performance from the University of Denver, and winning a position with the United States Air Force Band, currently in Langley, Va!!!

Congratulations to former studio member Dr. Anthony Poehailos on being appointed principal clarinet of the Altoona Symphony Orchestra!!!

2021

District Band 2021 Results

District 5

High School

Symphonic Band

7th -- Lada D -- All-State Eligible!!!


Middle School

1st -- Boris D

 

District 13

High School

Symphonic Band

5th -- Evie B -- All-State Eligible!!!

6th -- Hinke Y -- All-State Eligible!!!

7th -- Adrian P -- All-State Eligible!!!

10th -- Claire N 

15th -- Ellie G-S

16th -- Helen M

 

Concert Band

1st -- Nora H 

 

Middle School

4th -- Mallory A

12th -- George A

I would like to congratulate the studio's graduating seniors, a wonderful group of musicians that I have greatly enjoyed teaching for many years!!!
 

Rose Bittle will be attending DePaul University, with scholarship, studying Music Performance.

Rebecca Fitch will be attending the University of Virginia, preliminarily focused on Psychology.

Eliza Morrison will be attending the College of William and Mary, undecided but enthusiastic!

Kay Page will be attending the Savannah College of Art and Design, studying Illustration.

Andrew Perry will be attending James Madison University, with scholarship, studying Music Education.

Congratulations to Hinke Younger, a junior enrolled at the Renaissance School, and Adrian Park, a freshman at AHS, for being selected as principal and second clarinet of the YOCVA Youth Symphony!!!

Congratulations to former studio member Dr. Anthony Poehailos on being appointed adjunct clarinet professor at Susquehanna University, starting the fall of 2021!!!

Congratulations to former studio member Julia Klein for graduating with a Bachelor of Music Performance from Oberlin College!!!

Julia will begin her Master's in Music Performance at University of North Texas College of Music this fall.

Congratulations to former studio member David Kriete for graduating with a Bachelor of Music Performance from St. Olaf College!!!

David will also begin his Master's in Music Performance at University of North Texas College of Music this fall.

Added congratulations to David for being awarded the Berklee Online Celebrity Scholarship, sponsored by Herbie Hancock.

2020

Rose Bittle placed 3rd in the high school division of the Sydney Forrest Clarinet Competition, hosted by the University of Maryland

Congratulations Rose!!!

Congratulations to former studio member Anthony Poehailos on completing his Doctorate of Musical Arts from Florida State University.  

Congratulations Dr. Poehailos!!!

Congratulations to former studio member Pearse Lee for graduating with a Bachelor of Music Performance from the University of Michigan!!!

Pearse will begin his Master's in Music Performance at University of Denver Lamont School of Music this fall.


 

Former studio member Steven Jiang will begin his undergraduate studies in music performance at Northwestern University in the fall.  

Congratulations Steven!!!

2023

District Band 2022 Results

District 5

High School

Symphonic Band

3rd-- Lada D -- All-State Eligible!!!


Middle School

1st -- Boris D -- 3rd year in a row!!!

 

District 13

High School

Symphonic Band

2nd -- Adrian P -- All-State Eligible!!!

3rd -- Claire N -- All-State Eligible!!!

5th -- Evie B -- All-State Eligible!!!

Concert Band

1st -- Elizabeth C

2nd -- Nora H 

 

Middle School

11th -- Ryan W

22nd -- Charlotte W

bottom of page